Pages Navigation Menu

Who Can Apply?

sup7We offer classes for students who are high-beginning to advanced English learners. You must also have a visa which permits English language study. (You cannot study on a B-1 or B-2 visa.)

Language proficiency: We take students from the high beginning level to the advanced level. Students should be familiar with the English alphabet and be able to read, write, speak, and understand some simple sentences in English (about where they come from, their families, the things they like etc.) We do not take complete beginners.

Age: We accept students who are 18 and older. You can apply when you are 17, but you must be 18 years old when you arrive in Athens to start the program. We welcome older students: no one is too old to study in this program!

Visa type: Full time students should have an F-1 or J-1 visa and study 20 hours a week. Part time students should have an F-2, J-1, or J-2 visa. Part-time students study between 4 and 16 hours a week.  Some other visa holders are also eligible to study. You should contact the director for more information.

Categories Navigation Menu