Pages Navigation Menu

Who Can Apply to the Intensive English Program

sup7We offer classes for students who are beginning to advanced English learners. You must also have a visa which permits English language study. (You cannot study on a B-1 or B-2 visa.)

Language proficiency: We take students from the beginning level to the advanced level. Students should be familiar with the English alphabet and be able to read, write, speak, and understand some simple sentences in English (about where they come from, their families, the things they like etc.)

Age: We accept students who are 18 and older. You can apply when you are 17, but you must be 18 years old when you arrive in Athens to start the program. We welcome older students: no one is too old to study in this program!

Visa type: We provide the documents students need to apply for an F-1  visa to attend our program.  If necessary, it is also possible to study on a J-1 visa.  Students who apply for a visa to attend our program must study 20 hours a week. Part time students who are already Athens residents (such as dependents of UGA students) should have an F-2, J-1, or J-2 visa. Part-time students study between 4 and 16 hours a week.  Some other visa holders are also eligible to study. You should contact the director for more information.

Categories Navigation Menu